Anne Hathaway

by ethnic on July 15, 2008

Birth Name: Anne Jacqueline Hathaway

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 12, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Irish, French, English, German (father)
*Irish (mother)

Anne Hathaway is an American actress, singer, and producer. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Les Misérables (2012). She became famous with her role in the Disney comedy The Princess Diaries, and has since starred in many prominent films, including The Devil Wears Prada, Rachel Getting Married, and The Dark Knight Rises, among many others.

Anne is the daughter of Kate McCauley (Kathleen Ann McCauley), an actress, and Gerald Thomas Hathaway, a lawyer. Anne is married to actor Adam Shulman.

Anne is of approximately 62.5% Irish ancestry. Anne’s father has Irish, French, English, and German ancestry. Anne’s mother is of Irish descent. Anne’s patrilineal line appears to trace back to Nicholas Hathaway, who was born, c. 1595, in Kingscote, Gloucestershire, England.

Anne stated (in an article on News.com.au) that she also has distant Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. If true, it could only be on her father’s side (her mother’s family were all recent Irish immigrants).

Anne has said that she has a very pale complexion because she tries to avoid being in the sun, as her family has a long and tragic history of skin cancer.

Anne’s paternal grandfather was Robert Earnest/Ernest Hathaway (the son of Pearl LeRoy Hathaway and Carrie Melinda Sensabaugh). Pearl was the son of James A. Hathaway and Emma Louisa Reed. Carrie was the daughter of Frederick Jay Sensabaugh and Myrtie F. W. Foster.

Anne’s paternal grandmother was Jacqueline Anne Hughes (the daughter of Joseph T. Hughes and Pauline-Mathilde Turpin). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Thomas Hughes and Catherine Chambers. Pauline-Mathilde was French, born in Marne, France.

Anne’s maternal grandfather was Joseph “Joe” Daniel McCauley (the son of James Francis McCauley and Catherine/Katherine M. Crosson). Joseph was a prominent radio personality in Philadelphia. James was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, James H. McCauley and Mary Mulholland. Catherine was born in Northern Ireland.

Anne’s maternal grandmother was Roseline/Rosalina Marie Sinnott/Sennott (the daughter of James M. Sinnott and Florence M. Waters). James and Florence were born in Pennsylvania, and all of their own parents were Irish.

Sources: Genealogies of Anne Hathaway – http://www.wikitree.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Anne’s paternal grandfather, Robert Earnest/Ernest Hathaway, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Anne’s paternal great-great-grandfather, James A. Hathaway – http://records.ancestry.com

Obituaries of Anne’s paternal grandmother, Jacqueline Anne (Hughes) Hathaway – http://www.legacy.com
http://nl.newsbank.com

Anne’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph T. Hughes, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Anne’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Daniel McCauley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Anne’s maternal grandmother, Roseline Marie Sinnott, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant July 14, 2017 at 9:34 am

OH NO

IVE told everybody that she has native roots
and they said OH THAT MAKES SENSE

what now ?

not accurate this site

andrew June 19, 2016 at 3:34 pm

Previous post:

Next post: