Alexa PenaVega

Birth Name: Alexa Ellesse Vega

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Colombian (father)
*English, possibly French (mother)

Alexa PenaVega, also credited as Alexa Vega, is an American actress and singer.

She is known for starring as Carmen Cortez in the Spy Kids films. Her sister is actress Mackenzie Vega (Mackenzie Jade Vega). Her father is Colombian and her mother is American. Her mother’s maiden name, Rue, could indicate some French ancestry.

Alexa is married to actor and singer Carlos PenaVega (previously credited as Carlos Pena). Alexa uses the name Alexa PenaVega professionally, as the couple have merged their surnames together. They have a son.

Alexa has stated that she tried to trace her mother’s heritage, but could only find out that her mother is a 5th generation native of Florida.

image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.