Alexa PenaVega

PenaVega in 2011, image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Alexa Ellesse Vega

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – Colombian
*mother – English, possibly French

Alexa PenaVega, also credited as Alexa Vega, is an American actress and singer. Her roles include the Spy Kids franchise, as well as the films The Glimmer Man, The Deep End of the Ocean, Sleepover (2004), Remember the Daze, Repo! The Genetic Opera, Mother’s Day (2010), From Prada to Nada, The Devil’s Carnival, Machete Kills, Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, Spare Parts, and Mighty Oak; many made-for-tv Hallmark movies, including often starring with her husband, actor and singer Carlos PenaVega; and the series Ruby & the Rockits.

Her sister is actress Mackenzie Vega (Mackenzie Jade Vega). Her father, Baruch Vega, is Colombian, and her mother, Gina, is American. Her mother’s maiden name, Rue, could indicate some French ancestry. Alexa has stated that she tried to trace her mother’s heritage, but could only find out that her mother is a fifth generation native of Florida. Alexa was partly raised on a ranch in Ocala, FL.

Alexa’s husband Carlos was previously credited as Carlos Pena. Alexa uses the name Alexa PenaVega professionally, as the couple have merged their surnames together. The couple has had four children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. alberto.r7 says:

    She looks white, so her father probably is a colombian “castizo”(3/4 Spanish and 1/4 Native American).

  2. amckenzie says:

    Even though I’m disappointed that there is no specification as to what type of European ethnicity her maternal side includes, I am sooo happy they listed it as “European” instead of “Caucasian!” Thank you EthniCelebs! Hahaha ;)

  3. J.J. says:

    colombian doesn’t tell us anything about her ethnicity, the colombian could be european

  4. Brigzzz98 says:

    She looks more french than spanish tho

  1. March 26, 2013

    […] Alexa Vega. EthniCelebs. [↩] […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.