Wiz Khalifa

Khalifa in 2011, Carl Bjorklund / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cameron Jibril Thomaz

Place of Birth: Minot, North Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 1987

Ethnicity: African-American

Wiz Khalifa is an American rapper, songwriter, and actor. His stage name, Wiz, is short for “wisdom.” The name Khalifa is an Arabic word, meaning “successor.”

Wiz is the son of Peachie Wimbush and Laurence Thomaz, who were in the U.S. military. Due to their careers, he was raised in Germany, the U.K., and Japan, and then Pittsburgh. He has a son with his former wife, model Amber Rose.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    Odd surname. Is he Eastern European by any chance?

  2. ryan says:

    My friend went to one of his concerts and he asked him. When he came back he said wiz told him he was mixed!

  3. ryan says:

    Wiz is Cuban, Indian, and African American

  4. joanne says:

    Yes, finally a black man !

  5. Paige says:

    I love him too much. Its crazy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.