Willie Jackson

Birth Name: William Wakatere Jackson

Place of Birth: Porirua, North Island, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 1961

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Māori, one eighth Scottish
*mother – Māori and one quarter English

Willie Jackson is a New Zealand politician, and radio and television host. He has been Minister of Māori Development, since 6 November, 2020, and Minister of Employment, from 26 October, 2017 to 6 November, 2020. Willie was a member of the Alliance (Mana Māori Motuhake) Party, before assuming office for the Labour Party in 2017.

Willie is the son of June Te Muranga Batley and Robert Bob Jackson. His mother was the longest-serving member of the Parole Board in New Zealand. Willie is married to Tania. He has a son with his former wife, singer and presenter Moana Maniapoto; and two children with Tania. His grandfather was New Zealand rugby union player Everard Jackson, and his uncles were/are Māori activist Syd Jackson and lawyer Moana Jackson. Willie is affiliated with Ngāti Maniapoto and Ngāti Porou.

Willie’s paternal grandfather was Everard Stanley Jackson (the son of Frederick (Fred) Stanley Jackson and Horowai Henderson). Everard was born in Hastings, Hawke’s Bay, New Zealand. Fred Jackson was a British rugby player, and played for both the Anglo-Welsh British Lions, and the national New Zealand rugby team. He was the son of George Brindley Jackson, who was born in Manchester, Lancashire, and Ada Millington, who was born in West London. Horowai was the daughter of Everard Hannon/Hannam Henderson, who was born in Worth, Eastry, Kent, England, and of Kamaea/Ngarangikamaea Ngatoko, who was Māori, of Ngāti Porou.

Willie’s paternal grandmother was Janey Cunningham (the daughter of Thomas Pura Cunningham and Te Paea Atiria Rarere, of Ngāti Kahungunu). Pura was the son of Thomas Cunningham, who was Scottish, and of Maraea Lewis, who herself was the daughter of John Jack Lewis, from Cumberland, England, and of Raiha Putanui, who was Māori.

Willie’s maternal grandfather was Ngahiwi Barney Batley (the son of Ernest (Riu) Batley and Rangirere Te Maemae Tekapo, of Ngāti Maniapoto). Riu was a farmer from Moawhango, and was the son of English parents, Robert Thompson Batley, from Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, and Emily Snelling, from Portsmouth, Hampshire. Rangirere was the daughter of Te Kapo Raniera and Mamaeroa Rahipera Taniora.

Willie’s maternal grandmother was Huinga Eileen Hakaraia (the daughter of Mika Hakaraia and Te Haumihi Pairama). Huinga was born in Piopio, Waitomo, Waikato, New Zealand, to Māori parents, of Ngāti Maniapoto.

Sources: Genealogy of Willie Jackson – https://www.geni.com

Story about Willie’s maternal great-grandfather, Ernest (Riu) Batley – https://collection.pukeariki.com

comrade

interested in whakapapa

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.