Ward Horton

Horton in 2014, DFree

Birth Name: Ward Kirby Horton

Place of Birth: Morristown, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1976

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Scottish, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Dutch, possibly other

Ward Horton is an American actor and stunt person. He is known for his roles in the film Annabelle (2014) and on the shows The Gilded Age and Tom Swift.

He is married to Alexa, with whom he has two children.

Ward’s paternal grandfather was George Albro Horton, Jr. (the son of George Albro Horton, Sr. and Blanche Adeleid Morrison). Ward’s grandfather George born in Spring Lake, New Jersey. Ward’s great-grandfather George was the son of Daniel Dusenbury Horton and Rebecca Louise Stoddard, and had deep roots in the U.S. Daniel’s mother, Eliza Ann Dusenbury, was the writer of “The Poems of Annie Hawthorne” (1910). Blanche was the daughter of George Francis Morrison, the son of Irish parents, from County Clare, and of Jennie C. Knauss.

Ward’s paternal grandmother was named Pauline Vanessa Ward.

Ward’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Morgan Kirby II (the son of Allan Price Kirby, Sr. and Marian Grace Sutherland). Frederick was born in Pennsylvania, and had roots in the U.S. Allan was the son of Frederick Morgan Kirby and Jessie Amelia Owen. Marian was the daughter of Walter Corey Sutherland and Grace Klotz.

Ward’s maternal grandmother was Alice Walker Dillard (the daughter of Starke Spottswood Dillard and Alice G. Walker). Alice was born in North Carolina, and had deep roots in the U.S. Starke was the son of James Spottswood Dillard and Ella Nathan Woodrudd. Alice G. was the daughter of Robert Jefferson Walker, Jr. and Martha Butler Charlton.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Ward’s parents – https://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Ward Horton – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.