Walter Parkes

10/08/2016 – Walter Parkes – “Keeping Up With The Joneses” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Fox Studios – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Walter Steven Fishman

Place of Birth: Kern, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 15, 1951

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Croatian or Serbian (mother)

Walter Parkes is an American producer, screenwriter, media executive, and actor.

Walter is the son of Gloria and Frank Fishman, one of the original developers of Las Vegas. His stepfather, Milton Gunzburg, was a journalist and screenwriter, who developed the Natural Vision stereoscopic 3-D system.

Walter is married to film producer Laurie MacDonald, with whom he has two children.

Walter’s maternal grandfather is Nickolas/Nicholas “Nick” Margaretich/Miller (the son of George Margaretich and Caroline Petrovich). Nickolas was born in Austria/Yugoslavia.

Walter’s maternal grandmother is Mayra/Myra/Mira Destefani/Sestefani (the daughter of Murko Destefani and Lucia Sakcevick). Mayra was born in Austria/Yugoslavia.

Source: Obituary of Walter’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.