Violante Placido

69th Annual Venice Film Festival - Opening Ceremony and "The Reluctant Fundamentalist" Premiere - Arrivals

Placido in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Maria Violante Placido

Place of Birth: Rome, Italy

Date of Birth: 1 May 1976

Ethnicity: Italian

Violante Placido is an Italian actress and singer. She has starred in The American, with George Clooney, and Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance.

She was born in Rome. Her father, actor/director Michele Placido, was born at Ascoli Satriano, Apulia, into a poor family from Rionero in Vulture, Basilicata. Her mother, actress Simonetta Stefanelli, was also born in Rome, and is known for having played Michael Corleone’s first (Sicilian) wife in The Godfather. Violante has a son with Massimiliano D’Epiro.

Violante’s paternal grandfather was named Beniamino Placido. Beniamino was from Rionero in Vulture, Province of Potenza, Basilicata, Italy. He was said to be related to the brigand Carmine Crocco.

Violante’s paternal grandmother was named Maria Iazzetti. Maria was from Ascoli Satriano, Province of Foggia, Apulia, Italy.

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    tag “Lucanian”

  2. andrew says:

    Violante’s paternal grandparents were Beniamino Placido and Maria Iazzetti. Beniamino was from Rionero in Vulture, Province of Potenza, Basilicata, Italy. He was said to be related to the brigand Carmine Crocco. Maria was from Ascoli Satriano, Province of Foggia, Apulia, Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.