Vincent Cassel

image

Cassel in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Vincent Crochon

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 23 November, 1966

Ethnicity:
*75% French
*25% Corsican Italian

Vincent Cassel is a French actor. He is known to English-speaking audiences through his film performances in Ocean’s Twelve and Ocean’s Thirteen, as well as Black Swan.

He is the son of journalist Sabine Litique and actor Jean-Pierre Cassel (born Jean-Pierre Crochon). His brother Mathias is a rapper, with the group Assassin, under the name “Rockin’ Squat,” and his half-sister, Cécile Cassel, is an actress.

Vincent is married to model Tina Kunakey. He has two children with his former wife, Italian model and actress Monica Bellucci; and a daughter with Tina. Beside his native French, Cassel speaks English, Portuguese, Italian, and basic conversational Russian, which he learned for his role in Eastern Promises.

Vincent’s father was born with the surname Crochon, and took Cassel as a stage name.

Vincent’s paternal grandfather was named Georges Marie François Crochon (the son of Joseph Crochon). Georges was born in Salindres, Gard, Occitanie. Joseph was the son of Louis François Crochon and Louise Coissard.

Vincent’s paternal grandmother was Marie Louise-Marguerite Fabrègue (the daughter of Leonce Fabrègue and Julie Castain). Marie was born in Nîmes, Gard, Occitanie. Leonce likely was the son of Jean Jules Fabrègue and Josephine Villeneuve.

Vincent’s maternal grandfather was named André Litique.

Vincent’s maternal grandmother was Pauline-Louise Lanfranchi (the daughter of Vincent Lanfranchi and Marie-Perpétue Battesti). Pauline-Louise was born in Vezzani, on Corsica.

Sources: Genealogies of Vincent Cassel (focusing on his father’s side) – http://geneall.net
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Vincent’s father – http://www.nytimes.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

19 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.