Tim Kring

Tim Kring – “Dig” Series New York City Premiere – Arrivals – Capitale – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: USA network, Capitale, New York City, Arrivals Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: MJ Photos / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Richard Timothy Kring

Place of Birth: El Dorado, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 9, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Polish, as well as German and English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Tim Kring is an American screenwriter and television producer.

Tim is the son of Mildred Beth “Millie” (Guterson) and Ray Frederick Kring. His paternal grandfather was of German and English descent, and his paternal grandmother was of Polish (Catholic) ancestry. Tim’s mother is Ashkenazi Jewish.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was Doran Jacob Kring/Krang (the son of George Washington Kring/Krang and Lucinda Babcock). Doran was born in Missouri. George was the son of Johan Heinrich “Henry” Kring, who was German, and of Rachael/Rachel Merkle/Markley, who was of German descent. Lucinda was born in Ohio.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Helen S. Zozkoka/Zukofsky/Zokofsky/Zukovski (the daughter of Trafil Zoskoka and Zalta Lozasosa). Helen was born in Russia, of Polish descent.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was Aaron Guterson (the son of Mocktra-Baer Guterson and Rachel Goldsman). Aaron was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was named Doris Cooper. Doris was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Sources: Birth record of Tim Kring – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tim Kring (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gracegenes.tripod.com

Tim’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Tim’s paternal grandparents, Doran Jacob Kring/Krang and Helen S. Zozkoka/Zukofsky/Zokofsky/Zukovski – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Tim’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tim Kring (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.