Thandie Newton

Newton in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Melanie Thandiwe Newton

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England

Date of Birth: 6 November, 1972

Ethnicity:
*English-Cornish (father)
*Shona Zimbabwean (mother)

Thandie Newton is a British actress. She is known for her roles in the films Mission: Impossible 2, Crash, and The Pursuit of Happyness, among many others.

Thandie was born and raised in Westminster, London, England. Her father, Nick Newton, is British, and is caucasian. Her mother, Nyasha, is Zimbabwean. Thandie has said that her mother is a Shona princess. The name Thandiwe means “beloved” in Ndebele, Zulu, Xhosa, or Swati, and Thandie is pronounced /ˈtændi/ in English.

Thandie is married to writer and director Ol Parker, with whom she has three children, including actress Nico Parker.

Newton with husband Ol and daughter Nico in 2019, pic by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Ethnic,

    This piece states that her father is from an “old Cornish family,” which seems likely given where he was from and Thandie was raised. So he’s British, but of Cornish ancestry. I know many Cornish people identfy primarily as English, but the Newtons seem to identify as Cornish.

    https://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-4416920/How-Thandie-beat-bigots.html

  2. Oaken05 says:

    Ethnic,

    Can we expand her maternal ancestry to say “Shona Zimbabwean” since Zimbabwean is a nationality? Thanks!

  3. boxingandmmaguy says:

    good actress

  4. Capricious says:

    Thandie? Did her parents have a lisp?

  5. perez-richart says:

    hot girl

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.