Stephen Tobolowsky

Stephen Tobolowsky – Fox Summer All Star Party, 2012 – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Stephen Harold Tobolowsky

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 30, 1951

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Stephen Tobolowsky is an American actor, author, and musician.

Stephen is the son of June and David “Dave” Tobolowsky/Tobolousky. His parents were both Jewish. Stephen is married to actress Ann Hearn, with whom he has two children. Ann is a convert to Judaism.

Stephen is a third cousin, once removed, of singer, songwriter, and actress Lisa Loeb, through their Tobolowsky line.

Stephen’s paternal grandfather was Abraham Benjamin Tobolowsky/Tobolousky (the son of Jake Tobolowsky and Masha). Abraham was from Poland. Jake was the son of Benjamin Tobolowsky and Esther Goldmann.

Stephen’s paternal grandmother was Rachel or Sarah Leah/Lena Skibell/Skibelsky/Skibelski (the daughter of Isaac Harry Aryah Skibelski/Skibell and Sarah Yentie Tobolowsky). Stephen’s grandmother was born in Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland. Stephen’s great-grandmother Sarah was the daughter of Chaim Tobolowsky and Maryam/Mera/Mary Fine.

Stephen’s maternal grandparents were named Samuel Weinstein and Margaret. They were from Austria.

Sources: Genealogy of Stephen Tobolowsky (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Stephen’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Stephen’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Stephen’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.