Skylar Astin

Astin in 2012, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Skylar Astin Lipstein

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 23, 1987

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Skylar Astin is an American actor, model, and singer. His roles include the films Pitch Perfect, 21 & Over, Hamlet 2, Taking Woodstock, Speech & Debate, and Ghosts of War, and the shows Crazy Ex-Girlfriend and Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist.

His parents are both Jewish.

Skylar’s paternal grandfather was Max M. Lipstein (the son of Morris Lipstein and Ida Ikoretzky/Skoretsky). Max was born in New York, to parents from Russia. Ida was the daughter of Jacob Skoretzky/Shorell and Fagel Rifke “Fanny” Feldman.

Skylar’s paternal grandmother was named Helen Gewant (the daughter of Hyman Gewant and Bessie). Hyman was born in Russia.

Skylar’s maternal grandfather was named Bob Fischer.

Skylar’s maternal grandmother was named Lillian.

Source: Skylar’s paternal grandfather, Max M. Lipstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

18 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Skylar’s maternal grandparents were named Bob Fischer and Lillian.

  2. alexgxo says:

    Ha! I knew it. He was born in New York, he’s an actor, his nose, eye shape and skin tone All together and I wasn’t surprised to see his Jewish name.

  3. legez says:

    almost kinda part Asian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.