Josh Caras

Birth Name: Joshua Barclay Caras

Place of Birth: U.S.

Date of Birth: August 5, 1987

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), Irish, English, Scottish

Josh Caras is an American actor. He has also been credited as Joshua Caras.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Roger A. Caras (born Roger Andrew Caras; the son of Joseph J. Caras and Bessy/Bessie E. Kasanoff). Roger was born in Massachusetts, and was a naturalist, wildlife preservationist, wildlife photographer, writer, and television personality. He was President of the American Society for the Preventions of Cruelty to Animals, from 1991 to 1999. Joseph was the son of Russian Jewish parents, Louis Caras and Annie Schindler/Schniderman. Bessy was born in Odessa, Ukraine, to a Jewish family.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Jill Langdon Barclay (the daughter of James F. Barclay and Phyllis M.). Jill was born in New York. James was the son of James F. Barclay, who was Scottish, and of Marie D., whose parents were Irish. Phyllis was English.

Josh’s maternal grandfather was named William F. Skahan. William was born in Massachusetts.

Josh’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Louise Flynn.

Sources: Obituary of Josh’s paternal grandfather, Roger A. Caras – https://www.familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal grandmother, Jill Langdon Barclay, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal great-grandfather, James F. Barclay, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
James F. Barclay on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
James F. Barclay on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Josh’s maternal grandfather, William F. Skahan – https://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.