Skylar Astin

Astin in 2012, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Skylar Astin Lipstein

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 23, 1987

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Skylar Astin is an American actor, model, and singer. His parents are both Jewish.

Skylar’s paternal grandfather was Max M. Lipstein (the son of Morris Lipstein and Ida Ikoretzky). Max was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Skylar’s paternal grandmother was named Helen Gewant (the daughter of Hyman Gewant and Bessie). Hyman was born in Russia.

Source: Skylar’s paternal grandfather, Max M. Lipstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

17 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    Ha! I knew it. He was born in New York, he’s an actor, his nose, eye shape and skin tone All together and I wasn’t surprised to see his Jewish name.

  2. legez says:

    almost kinda part Asian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.