Sharon Osbourne

12/05/2015 – Sharon Osbourne – 5th Annual “Cyndi Lauper & Friends: Home for the Holidays” Benefit Concert – Arrivals – Beacon Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Loredana Sangiuliano / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Sharon Rachel Levy

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 October, 1952

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Irish, English (mother)

Sharon Osbourne is a British media personality, businessperson, television host, talent competition judge, music manager, live promoter, and author. She is the wife of musician Ozzy Osbourne, with whom she has three children, including television personality and musician Kelly Osbourne, and television personality Jack Osbourne.

Sharon is the daughter of Hope (Shaw) and music promoter Don Arden (originally Levy).

Sharon’s paternal grandfather was named Lazarus Levy. Lazarus was born in Prestwich, Greater Manchester.

Sharon’s paternal grandmother was named Sarah Black.

Sharon’s maternal grandfather was Arthur James Shaw (the son of Arthur Shaw and Hannah “Annie” O’Donnell). Annie was born in Fall River, Massachusetts, U.S., the daughter of Thomas O’Donnell, who was Irish, and of Catherine Dowd, who was born in England.

Sharon’s maternal grandmother was named Dolly.

Sources: Genealogy of Sharon Osbourne (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Information about Sharon’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2019 – https://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. dimitris says:

    I agree with adrian they are together ethnicity and religion.

  2. mima says:

    Judiasm is a religious belief.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.