Seth Moulton

official U.S. Congress photo of Seth Moulton, c. 2015

Birth Name: Seth Wilbur Moulton

Place of Birth: Salem, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 24, 1978

Ethnicity: English, Irish, as well as distant Jersey [Channel Islander]

Seth Moulton is an American politician and Marine Corps veteran. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, since January 3, 2015. He served four tours in Iraq.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Seth is the son of Lynn Alice (Meader), a secretary, and Wilbur Thomas Moulton, Jr., a real estate attorney. He is married to Liz Boardman, with whom he has a daughter.

Seth is of English and Irish descent. He also has distant Jersey [Channel Islander] roots. Much of his lineage goes through significant Colonial American ancestry, specifically in New Hampshire and Massachusetts.

Seth’s patrilineal line can be traced to William Moulton, who was born, c. 1617, in Ormesby Saint Margaret, Norfolk, England.

Seth’s paternal grandfather was Wilber/Wilbur Thomas Moulton (the son of Wilber/Wilbur Sherman Moulton and Lillian Louise Brown). Seth’s grandfather Wilbur was born in Swampscott, Essex, Massachusetts. Seth’s great-grandfather Wilber was the son of Joseph Plummer J. Moulton and Harriet N. Remick. Lillian was the daughter of J. A. Brown and Mary.

Seth’s paternal grandmother is Mary Elizabeth Moloney (the daughter of James Francis Moloney and Elizabeth Catherine Cloran). Seth’s grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Massachusetts. James was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Jeremiah F. Moloney/Maloney and Mary A. Revens. Seth’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of an Irish-born father, Patrick William Cloran, and a mother of Irish descent, Catherine/Catharine T. Callahan.

Seth’s maternal grandfather was Davol Hemenway Meader (the son of William Granville Meader and Charlotte Hemenway). Davol was born in New York. William was the son of Lewis Hamilton Meader and Mary Gammell Davol.

Seth’s maternal grandmother was Alice L. Martin (the daughter of Clifford Martin and Florence Lewis). Alice was born in Rhode Island. Both of her parents were also born in Rhode Island, both of them to English immigrants. Clifford was the son of William Martin and Annie.

Source: Genealogy of Seth Moulton – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Seth’s paternal grandparents, Wilber/Wilbur Thomas Moulton and Mary Elizabeth Moloney – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Seth’s paternal grandfather, Wilber/Wilbur Thomas Moulton, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Seth’s paternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Moloney, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Seth’s paternal great-grandparents, James Francis Moloney and Elizabeth Catherine Cloran – https://www.familysearch.org

Seth’s maternal grandfather, Davol Hemenway Meader, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Seth’s maternal grandmother, Alice L. Martin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.