Salma Hayek

Hayek in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Salma Hayek Jiménez

Place of Birth: Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Date of Birth: September 2, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese (father)
*Mexican [Spanish, possibly other] (mother)

Salma Hayek, also credited as Salma Hayek Pinault, is a Mexican and American actress, director, producer, and model.

Salma was born in Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico. Her father, Sami Hayek Dominguez, a businessperson, is of Lebanese descent. Her mother, Diana Jiménez Medina, an opera singer, is of Mexican. On Inside the Actors Studio (2004), Salma stated that her mother is of Spanish ancestry.

The name Salma is Arabic for “calm” or “peace.” Her surname, Hayek, is a common Lebanese surname. Salma is fluent in both English and Spanish, and has starred in English- and Spanish-language films.

Salma is married to French businessperson François-Henri Pinault, with whom she has a daughter.

Salma’s paternal grandfather was Elias Hayek Labahi (the son of Amado Hayek and Aurora Labahi). Elias was born in Mexico City, to Lebanese parents, from Baabda, Mount Lebanon. Amado was the son of Jorge Hayek and Anastasia. Aurora was the daughter of José Labahi and Juana.

Salma’s paternal grandmother was Adela Domínguez Marún (the daughter of Nayib Hid, later Narciso Dominguez Marún, and of Nesnefer, later Isabel, Marún Fons/Fonos). Adela was born in Mamantel, Campeche, Mexico, to Lebanese parents. Nayib was the son of Juan Domínguez and Mantura Marún. Isabel was the daughter of Rumanos Marún and Catalina Fons/Fonos.

Salma’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Jiménez.

Salma’s maternal grandmother was named Maria Luisa Lopez.

85th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals

Hayek with husband François-Henri Pinault, in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Source: Genealogy of Salma Hayek (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

384 Responses

  1. Hawkwind says:

    Although she’s now beyond 40 …She still a bomb… but i cannot understand why she had to marry somebody so so so rich… it becomes indecent

    I like her in Traffic (2000) & the painfull “Frida” (2002)

  2. sparkles180 says:

    She looks mexican or like middle eastern/south asian. The name makes me think pakistan.

  3. HabenaroKick says:

    Okay so I heard something about her being half Lebanese and half LA Creole, but she was just born in Mexico, is this true? I came here specifically to see about it. Has anyone else heard about this, and have more info?

  4. cwm85 says:

    You guys are not bright. She is of mexcian and Spanish decent and Lebanese. People from Mexico have a light to dark complexion. Spanish people tend to be darker Europeans too. So it makes sense that she is a darker tan than a fully Lebanese person. She was born in Mexico and is more ethnically Spanish, Indigenous Mexican. Rafa Nadal is from Spain and he is just a little lighter than her. Next thing people will try to say she is part black lol. Read a book some of you.

  5. Capricious says:

    Most Lebanese people are lighter skinned that she is.

    She does look more indigenous Mexican than Lebanese or Spanish.

    • Girll says:

      There are a lot of Middle Eastern people as tanned as she is. She could pass in many Middle Eastern Countries.
      She looks way more Lebanese than Spanish and whatever else in my opinion.

      • memphis says:

        I agree she looks way more Middle Eastern. People often over look the large Lebanese and Syrian presence in Latin America. Mexico was founded by the Aztec/Mayan indigenous who were conquered by the Spanish who brought many African slaves and they all mixed. Later came the influx of Irish,Italian and Middle Easterners.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.