Salma Hayek

Hayek in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Salma Hayek Jiménez

Place of Birth: Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Date of Birth: September 2, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese (father)
*Mexican [Spanish, possibly other] (mother)

Salma Hayek, also credited as Salma Hayek Pinault, is a Mexican and American actress, director, producer, and model.

Salma was born in Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico. Her father, Sami Hayek Dominguez, a businessperson, is of Lebanese descent. Her mother, Diana Jiménez Medina, an opera singer, is of Mexican. On Inside the Actors Studio (2004), Salma stated that her mother is of Spanish ancestry.

The name Salma is Arabic for “calm” or “peace.” Her surname, Hayek, is a common Lebanese surname. Salma is fluent in both English and Spanish, and has starred in English- and Spanish-language films.

Salma is married to French businessperson François-Henri Pinault, with whom she has a daughter.

Salma’s paternal grandfather was Elias Hayek Labahi (the son of Amado Hayek and Aurora Labahi). Elias was born in Mexico City, to Lebanese parents, from Baabda, Mount Lebanon. Amado was the son of Jorge Hayek and Anastasia. Aurora was the daughter of José Labahi and Juana.

Salma’s paternal grandmother was Adela Domínguez Marún (the daughter of Nayib Hid, later Narciso Dominguez Marún, and of Nesnefer, later Isabel, Marún Fons/Fonos). Adela was born in Mamantel, Campeche, Mexico, to Lebanese parents. Nayib was the son of Juan Domínguez and Mantura Marún. Isabel was the daughter of Rumanos Marún and Catalina Fons/Fonos.

Salma’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Jiménez.

Salma’s maternal grandmother was named Maria Luisa Lopez.

85th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals

Hayek with husband François-Henri Pinault, in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Source: Genealogy of Salma Hayek (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

384 Responses

  1. EatEricRoberts says:

    She looky like a man.

  2. anen87 says:

    WRONG. Her father is not half “Spanish-mexican” his mom is from Agua Dulce (Veracruz), Mexico, he’s simply half mexican. Genealogically there no proof that her mother is Spanish-Mexican either though a simple Mitochondrial DNA test can clear this up

  3. sarahle says:

    being arabic has actually nothing to do with your ethnicity. I assume that her lebanese site is christian and not muslim because her grandfathers name sounds pretty christian. so that means that she is not arabic by ethnicity. being called arabic only fits on someone being muslim. but its common calling someone arabic if the person is arabic speaking and from the middle east. the term arabic actually was adopted by muslims during the time of islamization. the most arabis converted to islam, since then the terms arabic and muslim stuck together.

  4. Epaul says:

    PURE ARABIC BEAUTY! ARABA ARE HOT

  5. AliceA says:

    I’m half Lebanese and Italian, I didn’t know that she was arabic too!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.