Salli Richardson

cvanwagoner/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Salli Elise Richardson

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 23, 1967

Ethnicity:
*English, Italian (father)
*African-American (mother)

Salli Richardson, also credited as Salli Richardson-Whitfield, is an American actress and director. She is known for starring in the series Eureka.

Her father is white, and has English and Italian ancestry. Her mother is African-American. Salli has stated that her mother has Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this anestry has been verified/documented.

Salli is married to actor Dondre Whitfield, with whom she has two children. Dondre is African-American.

She has stated:

I mean, yes, my father is Italian and English, and my mother’s got Indian in her, but when you look at my parents you see Black and White–two halves… I was raised around both my parents, and I knew that my father is White and my mother is Black, but I never thought that I was anything but Black. It never crossed my mind that I could be anything else. No one ever said anything; no one ever made any comments in my family. It was just never a question. I think being Black is a wonderful thing to claim.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

39 Responses

  1. White18 says:

    @ WTF, so you know everything huh? Unless you know it all, don’t make assumptions that all African-Americans aren’t 100% black. Something stupid to say because how would you know? I agree with exotiq. And people think there are so many black/ white and hispanic/ black babies popping out. Not the case at all. Has been happening since the beginning of time, it’s just more public now because social media spreads the word worldwide. Wasn’t websites like this back then!!

  2. Your Mom says:

    I’m Sorry But She Looks Like Your Everyday Indian Woman.

  3. ShawntheGod says:

    She looks Indian.

  4. exotiq says:

    @WTF …”no african american is 100% black” ??? …I think you’re reaching there to make a blanket statment like that. To say that ALL AAs are not 100% black is definately incorrect. I know many who keep their race pure. If it’s believable that there are whites who believe in racial purity, I’m certain that there are plenty of black families who practice the same philosophy. I know that it seems rare, especially these days, but there are indeed black folks who are very proud of their heritage and they prefer to keep it in the family. Also, not every AA in this country came from slavery either, there are some proud pure bloods, straight from the mother land of Africa.

  5. WTF says:

    she’s pretty and racially ambiguous. she looks like she could have some native american in her. but since most african americans have white and native american admixture, she could have n.a. in her. no african american is 100% black

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.