Sabine Singh

10/15/2008 – Sabine Singh – Conde Nast Traveler Hosts Acclaimed Readers’ Choice Awards – Arrivals – New York Public Library, 42nd Street and Fifth Avenue – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Sabine Erika Singh

Place of Birth: Suffern, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 4, 1974

Ethnicity: Indian, Austrian

Sabine Singh is an American actress.

Sabine’s mother, Gisa, a beauty queen, is Austrian. Her father, Anand, is said to be of Indian descent, but appears to have been born in Lautoka, Fiji. Many people in Lautoka are of Indian descent.

Sabine’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Voigt.

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Everybody doubt that.

    An Indian from Fiji? That’s pretty cool.

    • madman says:

      Her father is said to be Indian, but when I tried to look him up on familysearch I found a man with the same first name and surname who was born the same year as her father. The man was born in Fiji. I don’t know if it’s the right person, and I don’t remember right now why I decided it was worth mentioning.

      Fiji actually has a lot of people of Indian descent. Singh is a very common name among them.

      • andrew says:

        Singh is a ridiculously common name for Indians

        The point is that there are no available pics of her father in the web and it’s very hard to believe she’s half Indian

        • madman says:

          So it’s hard for you to believe that someone named Anand Singh is Indian? Or is her mother keeping a secret? Indians come in all shades.

          • andrew says:

            No, you did not get what I mean. It’s very possible her mother “keeps a secret”, or do you believe this woman is really half Indian??

            According to a BBC report, 10% of kids (in England) are raised by daddies who are not the biological ones

            I personally know cases like this, and probably you too.

          • madman says:

            It’s possible that her mother keeps a secret (your phrasing from the beginning), but only to the same extent as it’s possible for every celebrity here. Why are you always so preoccupied with looks? You wouldn’t be this doubtful if the celebrity looked like their presumed ethnicity, yet it’s still possible that, let’s say, Alex Pettyfer’s mother is keeping a secret and that his father is a German immigrant.

            Yes, I do believe she is half Indian. If evidence that her father isn’t her father comes along, I will change my mind. Aishwarya Rai is fully Indian, if Sabine’s father looks like her I wouldn’t find her look weird at all. And if Martin Gore is half black, anything is possible. Genetics are strange.

          • andrew says:

            Until I see a pic of her father, I don’t believe she’s half Indian.

            Yes, I am preoccupied with looks because if someone is half Indian it necessarily has to show at least some certain traits in the phenotype, while in this case there is absolutely nothing that is very very suspicious.

          • andrew says:

            About Martin Gore “half black”, if his biological father is really African-American, he had to be 50% SSA or so, maybe less, because of course he would not look like that as we know.

          • madman says:

            Here we go again… how do you know he “of course” wouldn’t look like that? How you just can’t accept that people sometimes turn out looking atypical for their ethnicity is beyond me. And did you not find my height example convincing?

            We need fuzzybear to continue this argumentation with you. This is not my preferred type of comment to make.

          • andrew says:

            In this case, are you dumb or just plain stupid?

            Are you telling me that the children of Swedish women (for example) and Sub-Sarahan African immigrants look like Martin Gore??

          • madman says:

            I’m neither dumb nor stupid, thank you. Quite the contrary actually.

            Are you telling me that the children of Swedish women and Sub-Sarahan African immigrants will all have the same skin tone? And Martin Gore’s father isn’t African, but African-American, which means Martin is most probably over 50% British in total (his father being half white is pushing it though, it’s rare for people in his generation to have one black and one white parent), which probably helps with producing Martin’s looks. None of us knows Martin’s genetic makeup fully, but I’m not pretending that I know it just by looking at him. I would never have guessed that Tommy Chong is half Chinese, for example. To me, he looks 0% Chinese. But evidently he isn’t.

          • andrew says:

            You can have two “black” parents and still be just around 50% SSA, as the mighty Prof. Gates is.

            I still struggle to believe Tommy Chong is half-Chinese too. The fact that there’s little to no available info about his father does not help.

  2. bablah says:

    Maharaja? Isn’t that a title, not an ethnicity.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.