Christopher O’Neill

Birth Name: Christopher Paul O’Neill

Place of Birth: London, England

Date of Birth: June 27, 1974

Ethnicity:
*50% Austrian
*25% Italian/Sicilian
*18.75% Irish
*6.25% Scottish

Christopher O’Neill is an English-American financier, known for being the husband of Princess Madeleine, Duchess of Hälsingland and Gästrikland. He is the son of Paul Cesario O’Neill and Eva Maria Walter. Paul was American. Eva is Austrian.

Christopher’s paternal grandparents were Paul Holian O’Neill (the son of Joseph O’Neill and Anna “Annie” Holian) and Josephine Cesario (the daughter of Antonio Cesario and Caterina Capeci). Joseph was a Scottish immigrant, born in Glasgow, to an Irish father from Armagh and a Scottish mother. Anna was an Irish immigrant. Antonio and Caterina were Italian/Sicilian immigrants.

Christopher’s maternal grandparents were Otto Walter and Maria Michl (the daughter of Karl Michl).

Sources: Genealogy of Christopher O’Neill – http://www.geni.com

https://www.youtube.com

4 Responses

  1. Alice says:

    Yes I find that very irritating as well. Northern Irish just means a person born in Northern Ireland. When a person is Scots-Irish they should be listed as Scottish if they have known Scottish ancestry or Irish or English etc.

  2. madman says:

    Chris’ Italian grandmother was Sicilian
    https://youtu.be/2U8UZuTHY0M?t=10m55s

  3. M-oneill-14 says:

    More confusion here, how come a person of Northern Ireland Protestant ancestry is described as “Northern Irish” whereas someone with Northern Ireland Catholic ancestry is described as “Irish”, do you not realise that the Catholics are aboriginal to Northern Ireland? The Scotch-Irish Protestants weren’t

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.