S. R. Nathan

Birth Name: Sellapan Ramanathan

Date of Birth: 3 July, 1924

Place of Birth: Singapore, Straits Settlements

Date of Death: 22 August, 2016

Place of Death: Singapore General Hospital, Singapore

Ethnicity: Tamil Indian

S. R. Nathan was a Singaporean politician. He served as the sixth President of Singapore, from 1 September, 1999 to 31 August, 2011. He was also Director of the Security and Intelligence Division, from August 1971 to February 1979, and Singapore Ambassador to the United States, from 20 September, 1990 to June 1996.

He was the son of V. Sellapan and Abirami. He was married to Urmila Nandey, with whom he had two children.

Nathan’s maternal grandmother was named Amurutham.

Source: An Unexpected Journey: Path to the Presidency

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.