Ron Dellums

Birth Name: Ronald Vernie Dellums

Date of Birth: November 24, 1935

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Death: July 30, 2018

Place of Death: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Ron Dellums was an American politician. As a member of the Democratic Party, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, from January 3, 1971 to February 6, 1998, and Mayor of Oakland, from January 8, 2007 to January 3, 2011.

He was the Independent Freedom Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1980, although he refused the nomination.

Ron was the son of Willa Mae (Terry) and Verney Gorden Dellums. His uncle was C. L. Dellums, one of the organizers and leaders of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters. Ron was married to Cynthia Lewis, until his death. Among his five children are actor Erik Dellums and author and public speaker Piper Dellums.

Ron’s paternal grandparents were William Henry Dellums and Emma Anthony. William and Emma were born in Texas.

Ron’s maternal grandparents were Willie Terry and Estelle Poole.

Source: Genealogy of Ron Dellums – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.