Johnny Mathis

Johnny Mathis

Mathis in 2007, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: John Royce Mathis

Place of Birth: Gilmer, Upshur, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1935

Ethnicity: African-American

Johnny Mathis is an American singer.

He is the son of Mildred (Boyd) and Clemmie Lorenzo Mathis. His parents were both black.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was John Mathis (the son of Charles Mathis and Susan Pipkin). John was born in Texas, to parents from Mississippi.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Margaret “Maggie”/”Tax” Pierce (the daughter of Bass Pierce and Tempie/Timpie Ellis). Margaret was born in Texas.

Johnny’s maternal grandparents were also born in Texas. One of Johnny’s maternal great-grandmothers was named Melinda Montgomery. She was born, c. 1866, in Texas.

Sources: Johnny Mathis on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Partial genealogy, and obituary, of Johnny’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Johnny’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Johnny’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Mathis and Susan Pipkin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Charles Mathis and Susan Pipkin on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Johnny’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

39 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    John Mathis was listed as White in 1910, according to this: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MRQ9-D9S

  2. andrew says:

    Johnny’s paternal grandfather was John Mathis (the son of Charles Mathis and Susan Pipkin). John was born in Texas. His parents in Missisippi.

    Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Margaret “Maggie”/”Tax” Pierce (the daughter of Bass Pierce and Timpie Ellis). Margaret was born in Texas.

  3. pookerella says:

    I would love to see his DNA results. He definitely is part Native American, possibly some Spanish or Mexican or both. Texas has a very interesting racial history.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.