Robert Jenkinson, 2nd Earl of Liverpool

portrait of Robert Jenkinson, 2nd Earl of Liverpool, c. early 1800s, oil on canvas, by Thomas Lawrence; at National Portrait Gallery, Primary Collection, NPG 1804, commissioned by Robert Peel

Birth Name: Robert Banks Jenkinson

Date of Birth: 7 June, 1770

Place of Birth: London, England

Date of Death: 4 December, 1828

Place of Death: Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Scottish and Welsh, possibly a small amount of Portuguese and/or Indian

Robert Jenkinson, 2nd Earl of Liverpool, was a British politician. A member of the Tory Party, he served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, from 8 June, 1812 to 9 April, 1827. He was Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, from 20 February, 1801 to 14 May, 1804, Leader of the House of Lords, from 17 August, 1803 to 5 February, 1806, and again from 25 March, 1807 to 9 April, 1827, Home Secretary, from 12 May, 1804 to 5 February, 1806, and again from 25 March, 1807 to 1 November, 1809, and Secretary of State for War and the Colonies, from 1 November, 1809 to 11 June, 1812.

Prime Minister Jenkinson was the son of Amelia (Watts) and Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool, a statesman. Charles was born in Winchester, England, and was of English, and a small amount of Welsh, descent. Amelia was born in Cossimbazaar, India, and had Scottish, English, and possibly some Portuguese and/or Indian, ancestry.

He was married to Louisa Hervey, until her death, and then to Mary Chester, until his death.

Prime Minister Jenkinson’s paternal grandfather was Colonel Charles Jenkinson (the son of Sir Robert Jenkinson, 2nd Baronet, of Walcot, Oxfordshire, and of Sarah Tomlins). Charles was born in Charlbury, Oxfordshire, England. Prime Minister Jenkinson’s great-grandfather Sir Robert was the son of Sir Robert Jenkinson, 1st Baronet, and of Mary Bankes. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Tomlins and Susanna Cranmer.

Prime Minister Jenkinson’s paternal grandmother was Amarantha Cornewall (the daughter of Wolfran Cornewall and Elizabeth Devereux). Amarantha was born in Winchester. Wolfran was an officer in the British Royal Navy, and was the son of Humphrey Cornewall, a Member of Parliament, and of Theophila Skynner/Skinner. Elizabeth was the daughter of Edward Devereux and Mary Saethon, who was Welsh, born in Llangian, Wales.

Prime Minister Jenkinson’s maternal grandfather was William Watts (the son of William Watts and Mary Hills). William was born in Glasgow, Scotland, and had English ancestry. He was a British officer with the East India Company. He was governor of Fort William, Bengal. William was the son of Thomas Watts, vicar of Orpington, and of Audria Oliver. Mary was the daughter of Nathaniel Hills and Jane Mason.

Prime Minister Jenkinson’s maternal grandmother was Begum Johnson (born Frances Croke, the daughter of Edward Croke/Crooke and Isabella Beizor). Begum was known as “the oldest British resident in Calcutta.” She was likely born in Ft. St. David, India. Begum’s sister Sophia was married to merchant Alexander Wynch. Prime Minister Jenkinson’s great-grandfather Edward was of English descent, and was Governor of Fort St. David. He was the son of George Crooke/Croke and Lucy Field.

It is often said that Prime Minister Jenkinson had some degree of Indian ancestry through his maternal great-grandmother, Isabella Beizor. Some sources state that Isabella was of mixed Portuguese and Indian descent.

It is known that Prime Minister Jenkinson’s great-grandparents were married. At the time, it was fairly common for members of the East India Company to engage in relationships with local Indian women, but it was less common for the couples to marry. This might suggest that Isabella Beizor was not of Indian descent, or at least not to a significant degree.

A painting of Prime Minister Jenkinson’s maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Sources: Genealogies of Prime Minister Robert Jenkinson, 2nd Earl of Liverpool – http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.edwardjdavies.info
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Prime Minister Robert Jenkinson, 2nd Earl of Liverpool (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Prime Minister Jenkinson’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Saethon – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Beizor is a Portuguese surname? Like Perabo?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.