Reggie Yates

06/25/2019 – Reggie Yates – Serpentine Gallery Summer Party 2019 Presented by Serpentine Galleries and Chanel – Arrivals – Hyde Park – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Reginald Yates

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1983

Ethnicity:
*81.25% Ghanaian [Fante, Ashanti]
*18.75% English

Reggie Yates is a British television personality, actor, and radio DJ.

His parents, Felicia Asante and Reginald “Jojo” Yates, were born in Ghana. His father is of three eighths English ancestry.

Reggie’s paternal grandfather was Harry Philip Yates (the son of George William Yates and Dorothy Lloyd). Harry was born in Sekondi, Ghana. George was English, and was born in Uxbirdge, Middlesex, England. Dorothy was a Ghanaian, of half English ancestry through her father and Fante ancestry through her mother.

Reggie’s paternal grandmother was named Diana. She was from Ghana, and was presumably from Sekondi.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com
https://www.thegenealogist.com

2 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Also, it is his paternal GRANDFATHER who is of three-quarters English ancestry.

  2. Oaken05 says:

    A few corrections for this submission. Dorothy was born Dorothy Lloyd. Vardon was her name from a marriage she had apart from the one she had with George Yates.

    Also, that last line should read “presumably FROM Sekondi,” thought I guess since I don’t know it might just be better to delete that “presumably from Sekondi” part. We know that Harry was from Sekondi and that Diana lived there. She was fairly young when they married, so I feel fairly confident she was from Sekondi, too, but I don’t have a last name for her to look up.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.