Ray Charles

Ray Charles

Charles in 1990, Creative Commons License photo credit: Alan Light

Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson

Date of Birth: September 23, 1930

Place of Birth: Albany, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Death: June 10, 2004

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Ray Charles was an American singer, songwriter, pianist, and composer. He was the son of Areatha/Aretha (Williams) and Bailey Robinson. He had twelve children, including three with his former wife Della Beatrice “Bea” Howard Robinson; a son with rhythm and blues singer Margie Hendrix, of his band the Raelettes; and a daughter, singer and songwriter Sheila Raye Charles, with Sandra Betts.

Ray’s maternal grandparents were named Isaac Henry Williams and Phoebe.

Source: Genealogy of Ray Charles (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.