Rafael Nadal

Rafael Nadal ethnicity

Nadal in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rafael Nadal Parera

Place of Birth: Manacor, Balearic Islands, Spain

Date of Birth: 3 June, 1986

Ethnicity: Spanish [Catalan]

Rafael Nadal is a Spanish tennis player. He speaks Spanish and Mallorquín (a dialect of Catalan).

He is the son of Ana María Parera and Sebastián Nadal Homar, who owns an insurance company, the glass and window company Vidres Mallorca, and the restaurant Sa Punta. His uncle, Miguel Ángel Nadal, is a retired footballer who played for Barcelona and internationally represented Spain.

Rafael’s paternal grandparents were named Rafael Nadal and Isabel “Bel” Homar Sureda. Rafael’s grandfather Rafael was a musician. Isabel was born in Manacor.

On his mother’s side, Rafael is the grandson of Pedro Parera and Catalina Femenies.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com
http://www.diariodemallorca.es

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. MadBadDog says:

    Not the first time I hear he’s adopted. He doesn’t look anything like his mother or sister:

    http://goo.gl/t7sDCV

  2. sarahle says:

    this is racist af…

  3. cwm85 says:

    That made no sense… tf he doesn’t look aboriginal. Tf is wrong with your eyes.

  4. andrew says:

    Rafael’s paternal grandfather was also named Rafael Nadal, and he was a musician.

  5. Malefactor says:

    5% Neanderthal.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.