Peter Wolf

Birth Name: Peter W. Blankfield

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1946

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Peter Wolf is an American singer and musician. He was the lead singer of the rock band The J. Geils Band, with guitarist J. Geils.

Peter is the son of Lillian (Schwartzman) and Allen Abraham Blankfield.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was named Isaac Blankfeld. Isaac was born in Russia/Poland.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was named Bessie Lazar. Bessie was born in Kovenskaya or Vilenskaya Guberniya, Lithuania, Russian Empire. Her grandfather’s name was David Lazar.

Peter’s maternal grandparents were named Sam Schwartzman and Annie. Sam and Annie were born in Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Peter Wolf – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Peter Wolf (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.