J. Geils

Birth Name: John Warren Geils

Date of Birth: February 20, 1946

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: April 11, 2017

Place of Death: Groton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Ethnicity: German

J. Geils was an American musician. He was the guitarist of the rock band The J. Geils Band, with lead singer Peter Wolf.

J. was the son of Carolyn K. “Lynne” Wolff (Wall) and John Warren “Jay” Geils. He was of German descent.

J.’s paternal grandfather was Henry Louis Geils (the son of John L. Geils and Meta Sophia Lankenau). Henry was born in New York, to German parents.

J.’s paternal grandmother was Minnie Elizabeth Dietrich (the daughter of Henry L. Dietrich and Minnie Schwauer). J.’s grandmother Minnie was born in New York. Henry was the son of German parents, Daniel Dietrich and Elizabetha Fuerst. J.’s great-grandmother Minnie’s parents were also German.

Source: Genealogy of J. Geils (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.