Peter Shilton

Birth Name: Peter Leslie Shilton

Place of Birth: Leicester, Leicestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 September, 1949

Ethnicity: English

Peter Shilton is an English footballer. He played as a goalkeeper. He is the most capped English player ever (125 caps).

Peter is the son of Ada M. (Dunkley) and Frank L. Shilton.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Wootton Shilton (the son of John Shilton and Mary Hall).

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Winnifred Elizabeth Pettipher (the daughter of Frederick George Pettipher and Sarah Ann Willbond).

Peter’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Dunkley and Mills.

Sources: Marriage record of Peter’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Peter’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Peter’s paternal grandparents – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.