William Fox

promotional photo of William Fox c. 1921, Wid’s Year Book, University of Washington

Birth Name: Wilhelm Fried and/or Fuchs

Date of Birth: January 1, 1879

Place of Birth: Tolcsva, Hungary

Date of Death: May 8, 1952

Place of Death: New York City, New York City, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

William Fox was an American motion picture executive.

He founded the Fox Film Corporation in 1915, and the Fox West Coast Theatres chain in the 1920s. He lost control of these businesses in 1930.

His surname is still carried by 20th Century Fox, 21st Century Fox, Fox TV network, Fox News, and Foxtel, among many others.

William was born in Tolcsva, Hungary, the son of Hannah/Hanna Fried and Michael Fuchs. The family moved to the U.S. during William’s early childhood, settling in New York City. He later changed his surname to Fox.

William was married to Eva Leo, with whom he had two children.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.