Pete Doherty

doherty

Doherty in 2009, photo credit: eldh

Birth Name: Peter Doherty

Place of Birth: Northumberland West, Northumberland, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: March 12, 1979

Ethnicity:
*75% mix of Irish and English
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

Pete Doherty is a British musician, songwriter, poet, writer, actor, and artist. He is a member of the rock band The Babyshambles.

His father was of Irish and English descent. His maternal grandfather was of Russian Jewish descent, and his maternal grandmother was of English ancestry.

Pete has a son with singer and songwriter Lisa Moorish; and a daughter with South African model Lindi Hingston.

Pete’s paternal grandfather is Timothy Peter Doherty (the son of John Doherty and Josephine McCormack). Timothy was born in Lower Grange, near Cheekpoint, Waterford, Ireland.

Pete’s paternal grandmother is named Doris Winifred Ford (the daughter of Emily Edith Bland). Doris has English ancestry.

Pete’s maternal grandfather is Percy/Paris/Pario Michels (the son of Maurice/Moise Michels and Chana Peress). Percy’s parents were Russian Jews.

Pete’s maternal grandmother is named Doris Cannell (the daughter of James Cannell). Doris was English. James was the son of James Cannell.

Source: Family history of Pete Doherty – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

profile by aps

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. Marlene says:

    He looks like a beautiful Greek God

  2. Tribe says:

    Pete Doherty has posted bizarre footage of himself in the bath on YouTube.

  3. kira says:

    he looks scraggly

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.