Peri Gilpin

Peri Gilpin – “Alice Through the Looking Glass” Los Angeles Premiere, 2016 – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Peri Kay Oldham

Place of Birth: Waco, McLennan, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 27, 1961

Ethnicity: Croatian (paternal grandmother), English, German, Irish

Peri Gilpin is an American actress.

Peri is the daughter of Sandra and reporter Jim O’Brien (born James Franklin Oldham). Her father die in 1983. She was raised in Dallas, Texas, by her mother and stepfather, Allen W. Gilpin, Jr., from the age of eight. Peri is married to painter Christian Vincent, with whom she has two children.

Peri’s paternal grandfather was William Howell Oldham (the son of William Frank Oldham and Nelle/Nellie Jane Evans). Peri’s grandfather William was born in Texas. Peri’s great-grandfather William was the son of James Thomas Oldham and Nancy Ann Leeper. Nelle was the daughter of Abe L. Evans and Laura Campbell.

Peri’s paternal grandmother was Frances Catherine Sodick/Sodich (the daughter of John Frank Sodich and Mary Margaret Sablich/Sobrich). Frances was born in Texas, to Croatian parents. John was born in Kostrena Sveta Lucija. Mary Margaret likely was from Kostrena as well.

Peri’s maternal grandfather was Elwood Earl Hauck (the son of Aubrey Earl Hauck and Annie Mae Shuck). Elwood was born in Texas. Aubrey was the son of Paul Hauck, who was German, and of Josephine Clark. Annie was the daughter of Thomas Wilson Shuck and Ada Mae Barrett.

Peri’s maternal grandmother was Lelia Mae Baldwin (the daughter of Keene McKnight Baldwin and Lelia Bennett Sink). Peri’s grandmother Lelia was born in Texas. Keene was the son of Phillip Baldwin and Sarah Sparks Dodson. Peri’s great-grandmother Lelia was the daughter of Charles F. Sink and Mittie Lee Johnson.

Sources: Genealogy of Peri’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Peri’s paternal grandfather, William Howell Oldham – http://www.familysearch.org

Peri’s paternal grandmother, Frances Catherine Sodick/Sodich, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Peri’s maternal grandparents, Elwood Earl Hauck and Lelia Mae (Baldwin) Hauck – http://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    John Frank Sodich was from Kostrena Sveta Lucija, Croatia. Mary Sablich was from Rijeka according to her death record, but I think it’s likely she was also from Kostrena.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.