Penn Badgley

2010 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Badgley in 2010, photo by PRPhotos

Birth Name: Penn Dayton Badgley

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 1, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Irish, with likely around 1/16th or 1/32 African-Jamaican, as well as German and Scottish, and remote Dutch, Welsh, and French Huguenot

Penn Badgley is an American actor and musician.

Penn is the son of Lynne Murphy and Duff Badgley. His father, a newspaper reporter and carpenter, was the Green Party candidate for governor of Washington in 2008.

Penn’s father has a lot of English ancestry. One of Penn’s paternal great-grandfathers was a Jamaican immigrant, and was almost certainly of at least part Afro-Jamaican descent. Penn’s father also has a small amount of German and Scottish ancestry, and remote Dutch, Welsh, and French Huguenot, roots. Penn’s mother’s maiden name appears to be Murphy, indicating Irish ancestry. Penn is of the Baha’i faith.

Penn is married to singer Domino Kirke. Domino is the sister of actress and artist Jemima Kirke and actress Lola Kirke.

Penn’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to George Badgley, who was born, c. 1616, in Bakewell, Derby, England.

Penn’s paternal grandfather was Eugene Doty Badgley (the son of William Gervaise Badgley and Florence LeRoy Mulford). Eugene was born in New Jersey. William was also born in New Jersey, to Eugene Doty Badgley and Anna J. Johnson. Florence was born in New Jersey as well, to William V. Mulford and Emma Susan Morehouse.

Penn’s paternal grandmother was Janet Adair Duff (the daughter of Howard Duff and Edna May Murphey). Janet was born in New York. Howard was born in Saint Ann, Jamaica, to John Duff and Emily James Facey. Emily’s parents were James Malcolm Facey and Emily. A James Malcolm Facey is listed as having been born into slavery, in 1815, in St. Catherine, Jamaica, the son of George Samuel Facey and Eleanor Halkett/Hackett. Thus, Penn’s great-grandfather, Howard Duff, was almost certainly of at least part Afro-Jamaican ancestry, though Howard listed himself as “white” in United States records. Penn’s great-grandmother, Edna May Murphey, was born in Pennsylvania, to Edward Biddle Murphey (the son of The Rev. Thomas Charles Murphey and Emily Renshaw Rhoads) and Mary Louisa Perry (the daughter of Charles P. Perry and Louisa Supplee).

Sources: Genealogy of Penn’s paternal grandfather, Eugene Doty Badgley (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Penn’s paternal grandfather, Eugene Doty Badgley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Penn’s paternal grandmother, Janet Adair Duff, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Penn’s paternal great-grandparents, Howard Duff and Edna May Murphey, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Penn’s paternal great-grandfather, Howard Duff – https://familysearch.org

Christening record of Penn’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, James Malcolm Facey – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Penn’s paternal great-grandmother, Edna May Murphey – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Penn’s paternal great-grandmother, Edna May Murphey, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

87 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    there were also white slaves (usually Irish) in all the Caribbean Islands, so that James Malcolm Facey wasn’t necessarily a person of color.

  2. legez says:

    he ain’t of us, i’ma keep it trill

  3. California says:

    He looks Spanish.

  4. cwm85 says:

    He’s black… one drop rule… :-D

    • neiltennant says:

      what a *****

      please don’t repeat the ridiculous thing

      MARIAH CAREY, PETE WENTZ, CAROL CHANNING, MARTIN GORE of DEPECHE MODE all do have african american fathers or roots and every of them can pass for white

      and if you don’t believe me please ask people who bought mariah careys albums circa 1991 all of them thought she were the black sounding white girl

    • M says:

      Black people don’t want his busted ass, trust me. He’s ugly so the whites can claim him.

  5. theropod says:

    Yummy little man. :)

    Unexpected mix of ethnicities up there…

    I thought he was either simply an:

    1. Ashkenazi Jew
    2. Italian
    3. Irish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.