Paul Krugman

Birth Name: Paul Robin Krugman

Place of Birth: Albany, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 28, 1953

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Paul Krugman is an American economist and writer. He is a columnist for The New York Times. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences in 2008.

Paul is the son of Anita and David Krugman. He is married to academic economist Robin Wells.

Paul’s paternal grandparents were named Bennie/Borys Krugman and Fannie/Fejga. Bennie and Fannie were from Belarus.

Paul’s maternal grandparents were named Samuel Alman and Yeheved/Eva Petrovanaya. Samuel and Eva were from Russia.

Sources: http://www.genealogywise.com

Genealogy of Paul Krugman (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.