Oscar Isaac

Isaac in 2012, image via Debby Wong/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Óscar Isaac Hernández Estrada

Place of Birth: Guatemala

Date of Birth: March 9, 1979

Ethnicity: Cuban-Guatemalan-Spanish, small amount of French, possibly distant Jewish heritage

Oscar Isaac is an American actor and singer. His roles include Inside Llewyn Davis, Show Me a Hero, Ex Machina, and X-Men: Apocalypse, among many other projects.

He was born in Guatemala, as Óscar Isaac Hernández Estrada. Oscar’s father, Oscar Gonzalo Hernández-Cano, is Cuban, and left the country for the U.S. before the Cuban Revolution. Oscar’s mother, María Eugenia Estrada Nicolle, is from Guatemala, where Oscar’s parents met. One of Oscar’s recent maternal ancestors was French. His sister is climate scientist Nicole Hernández-Hammer.

The family settled in the U.S. when Oscar was around five months old, and he was raised in Miami, Florida. Oscar was raised in a religious, Evangelical Christian (Protestant), household.

Oscar is married to Danish film director Elvira Lind, with whom he has two children.

Oscar’s paternal grandfather was named Oscar Hernández.

Oscar’s paternal grandmother was Maria Teresa Cano y Lluch (the daughter of Miguel Angel Cano and Dolores Lluch Dorado). Maria Teresa was born on Santiago de Cuba, Cuba. Miguel was the son of Jose Cano Spinola.

On his mother’s side, Oscar likely is descended from Salvador Estrada Rodríguez and Amelia Nicolle Morales (the daughter of Agustín/Augusto Nicolle and Leonor Morales). Agustín was born in France, the son of Luis Victor Nicolle and Virginia Lavasseur/Lavassur.

Oscar has also stated, “Isaac is Jewish from my father side. I am definitely a big mix of many things,” implying that his father has the surname Isaac in his family tree, and some degree of Jewish heritage from that surname. If this is the case, then the most recent ancestor of Oscar’s that could have been Jewish and surnamed Isaac is Oscar’s paternal great-grandmother, making him of perhaps at most one eighth Jewish ancestry.

Source: Genealogy of Oscar Isaac (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

23 Responses

  1. anen87 says:

    I don’t see the guatemalan/mestizo in him (the French probably deluted it). He fits Cuban though. He can pass for Mediterranean. They probably thought he was Jewish because of his name even though it’s actually his middle name.

  2. phaedra says:

    He looks 100% Spaniard. He can also be Caucasian (Georgian/Armenian) or West Asian.

    Doesn’t look remotely native central American.

  3. andrew says:

    just saw him in “The Bourne Legacy”, he almost passes as a Spaniard

    http://queerty-prodweb.s3.amazonaws.com/wp/docs/2014/02/vida21ab_197.jpg

  4. WTF says:

    He actually looks Middle Eastern. I remember watching “The Nativity Story”, and he looks very Middle Eastern in it.

    • Katz says:

      He does. At first I thought he might be slightly native, but he doesn’t really have that look, he’s just dark featured. I’m surprised there’s no Levant ancestry in his background, it’s probably just a Mediterranean appearance.

  5. Mekon says:

    Typicial white race “latin”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.