Olivier Giroud

Giroud in 2013, photo by sportsphotographer.eu/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Olivier Jonathan Giroud

Place of Birth: Chambéry, Rhône-Alpes, France

Date of Birth: 30 September, 1986

Ethnicity:
*50% French
*50% Italian

Olivier Giroud is a French professional footballer. He plays as striker for Italian Serie A club Milan and the France national team.

Olivier is the son of Viviane Arnaud-Goddet and Denis Giroud. He is of Italian descent through his grandmothers. He was raised in Froges, close to Grenoble. His brother, Romain, was also a footballer. Olivier is married to Jennifer, with whom he has a daughter.

Olivier’s patrilineal line can be traced to Félix Giroud, who was born, c. 1670, in Saint-Vincent-de-Mercuze, Isère, France, and to Félix’s wife, Virginie Burnoud.

Olivier’s paternal grandfather is Henri Giroud (the son of Louis Giroud and Marguerite Marie Aimée Vernet). Louis was the son of Rémy Giroud and Marie Adeline Poncet-Montauge. Olivier’s great-grandmother Marie Aimée was the daughter of Antoine Vernet and Clotilde Michelon.

Olivier’s paternal grandmother was named Yvonne Avogadro/Avogrado. Yvonne’s surname is Italian, from Piedmont.

Olivier’s maternal grandfather was Jean Alphonse Arnaud-Goddet (the son of François Arnaud-Goddet and Emélie Clerc). François was the son of Auguste Alphonse Arnaud-Goddet and Geneviève Roux-Latour. Emélie was the daughter of Séraphin Clerc and Séraphine Arnaud-Goddet.

Olivier’s maternal grandmother was Antonia Gaiatto (the daughter of Emilio Gaiatto and Térèsa Segatto). Emilio was born in Cinto Caomaggiore, Venice, Venezia, Italy, to parents whose surnames were Gaiatto and Delle Vedove.

Sources: http://www.sofoot.com
https://www.rfgenealogie.com

Genealogy of Olivier Giroud – https://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Olivier’s maternal grandfather, Jean Alphonse Arnaud-Goddet – https://www.libramemoria.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    son of Denis Giroud and Viviane Arnaud-Goddet

    Olivier’s paternal grandfather is Henri Giroud (the son of Louis Giroud and Marguerite Marie Aimée Vernet). Louis was the son of Rémy Giroud and Marie Adeline Poncet-Montauge. Marie Aimée was the daughter of Antoine Vernet and Clotilde Michelon.

    Olivier’s paternal grandmother was named Yvonne Avogadro/Avogrado. Her surname is Italian, from Piedmont.

    Olivier’s maternal grandfather is Jean Alphonse Arnaud-Goddet (the son of François Arnaud-Goddet and Emélie Clerc). François was the son of Auguste Alphonse Arnaud-Goddet and Geneviève Roux-Latour. Emélie was the daughter of Séraphin Clerc and Séraphine Arnaud-Goddet..

    Olivier’s maternal grandmother was Antonia Gaiatto (the daughter of Emilio Gaiatto and Térèsa Segatto). Emilio was born in Cinto Caomaggiore, Venice, Venezia, Italy, to parents whose surnames were Gaiatto and Delle Vedove.

    https://gw.geneanet.org/jpr731?n=giroud&oc=0&p=olivier+jonathan&type=tree

    tag: “piedmontese” and “venetian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.