Noah Reid

06/15/2019 – Daniel Levy, Annie Murphy, Noah Reid, Dustin Milligan – 2019 MTV Movie and TV Awards – Arrivals – Barker Hangar, 3021 Airport Avenue – Santa Monica, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Noah Nicholas Reid

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: May 29, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Northern Irish, Scottish, English, Irish (father)
*Bulgarian (mother)

Noah Reid is a Canadian actor and musician.

His parents, Doreen and Stuart Reid, are visual artists. His sister, Thea Reid, is also an artist. He is a dual citizen of Canada and the U.S. His father is Canadian, of Northern Irish, Scottish, English, and Irish descent. His mother was raised in California, the daughter of Bulgarian immigrants.

Noah’s paternal grandfather was W. Creighton Reid (the son of Wilfred/Wilfrid George Melvell Reid and Cora May Brandon). W. Creighton was born in Wingham, Ontario. Noah’s great-grandfather Wilfred was the son of John Agnew Reid, who was born in Huron, Ontario, to parents from Ireland, with his father being from County Sligo and his mother having roots in County Tyrone; and of Catherine Sarah “Kattie” Millikin/Milikin. Noah’s great-grandmother Cora was the daughter of Thomas Sharpe/Shorp Brandon and Mary Creighton, who were both the children of parents from Ireland, with the Brandon side at least having roots in County Fermanagh.

Noah’s paternal grandmother was Isabel McKinlay Oliver (the daughter of The Rev. George Wilfred/Wilfrid Oliver and Mary Caroline/Carolyn Isabelle/Isabella Gosnell). The Rev. George’s brother, Noah’s great-great-uncle, Dr. Edmund H. Oliver, was a Presbyterian and United Church of Canada minister, chaplain, and educator. He was a Moderator of the United Church of Canada, from 1930 to 1932. Noah’s great-grandfather The Rev. George was the son of George Wilfred Oliver and Rhoda Elizabeth Stark/Stork, whose father was from Strathclyde, Scotland and whose mother was from Kent, England. Noah’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Henry Gosnell, whose father was from Cork, Ireland and whose mother had roots in Ireland and England; and of Belle/Isabelle/Isabella/Isabel McKinlay/McKinley, whose parents were Scottish.

Noah’s maternal grandfather was Luben Nicoloff Balabanoff (the son of Nickola/Nicola Balabanoff and Stefana Halatcheva/Popova). Loben was born in Sofiya, Bulgaria.

Noah’s maternal grandmother was Emilia Ratcheva (the daughter of Bocho Ratchev and Teodora Ratcheva). Emilia was Bulgarian. Teodora was the daughter of Mito Stoycoff and Jordana Tzokova.

Sources: Obituary of Noah’s paternal grandfather, W. Creighton Reid – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Noah’s paternal great-grandparents, Wilfred/Wilfrid George Melvell Reid and Cora May Brandon – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Noah’s paternal great-grandfather, Wilfred/Wilfrid George Melvell Reid (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Noah’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Sharpe/Shorp Brandon and Mary Creighton – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Noah’s paternal grandmother, Isabel McKinlay (Oliver) Reid – http://yourlifemoments.ca

Marriage records of Noah’s paternal great-grandparents, The Rev. George Wilfred/Wilfrid Oliver and Mary Caroline/Carolyn Isabelle/Isabella Gosnell – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Noah’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Gosnell and Belle/Isabelle/Isabella/Isabel McKinlay/McKinley – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Noah’s maternal grandmother, Emilia Ratcheva Balabanoff – https://www.legacy.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    good update!

    I couldn’t believe someone with thes surname “Reid” was listed as “English”…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.