Nelly Furtado

Nelly Furtado

Furtado in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nelly Kim Furtado

Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: December 2, 1978

Ethnicity: Azorean Portuguese

Nelly Furtado is a Canadian singer, songwriter, and actress. Her parents are Portuguese, from Ponta Garça, São Miguel Island, in the Azores archipelago. She holds Portuguese citizenship. Nelly was named after Soviet gymnast Nellie Kim.

Nelly has a daughter with her former partner Jasper Gahunia.

Nelly’s paternal grandparents were named Manuel Matos Furtado and Maria Paixão Costa. They were from Ponta Garça, Vila Franca do Campo Municipality, Azores Region.

One of Nelly’s maternal grandparents was named Virgínio Araújo Neto. Virginio was born in Ponta Garça.

Sources: Genealogy of Nelly Furtado – http://www.geni.com

Memorial page of Nelly’s paternal grandfather, Manuel Matos Furtado – http://www.findagrave.com

Memorial page of Nelly’s paternal grandmother, Maria Paixão (Costa) Furtado – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

58 Responses

  1. sparkles180 says:

    She looks latina. Very pretty!

  2. cwm85 says:

    Always thought she was Middle eastern or Native American. But she is European.

    • Capricious says:

      Yep, because Native Americans totally have piercing blue eyes, full lips and brown hair.

      You’re right about Middle Eastern though, she can pass as Turkish or Lebanese.

  3. mony says:

    I’d like to ask to this site: why do you put only photos in which people are tanned? Cause there are people on here who don’t understand that is not their natural skin tone!

  4. stlucas says:

    She looks southern portuguese.

  5. mermaid_ says:

    Latinas and Mexicans are mixed with Spanish and Portuguese that’s why Nelly Furtado looks Mexican.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.