Nelly Furtado

Nelly Furtado

Furtado in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nelly Kim Furtado

Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: December 2, 1978

Ethnicity: Azorean Portuguese

Nelly Furtado is a Canadian singer, songwriter, and actress. She is known for her songs “I’m Like a Bird,” “Turn Off the Light,” “Powerless (Say What You Want),” “Promiscuous,” “Maneater,” “Say It Right,” and “All Good Things (Come to an End),” as well as her appearance on “Give It to Me” and collaboration on “Broken Strings.” She has released a Spanish-language album, and an album exploring her Portuguese heritage. She co-starred in the film Max Payne (2008).

Her parents are Portuguese, from Ponta Garça, Vila Franca do Campo, São Miguel Island, in the Azores archipelago. She holds Portuguese citizenship. Nelly was named after Soviet gymnast Nellie Kim.

Nelly has three children, including a daughter with her former husband Jasper Gahunia.

Nelly’s paternal grandfather was named Manuel Matos Furtado.

Nelly’s paternal grandmother was named Maria Paixão Costa.

One of Nelly’s maternal grandparents was named Virgínio Araújo Neto. Virginio was born in Ponta Garça.

Sources: Genealogy of Nelly Furtado – http://www.geni.com

Memorial page of Nelly’s paternal grandfather, Manuel Matos Furtado – http://www.findagrave.com

Memorial page of Nelly’s paternal grandmother, Maria Paixão (Costa) Furtado – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

91 Responses

  1. peekaboo mewmew-ricans mutts with no race says:

    And a light Romani.
    She gives the vibe of non-white.

  2. peekaboo mewmew-ricans mutts with no race says:

    the eye shape slighty Asian in other pics can be a lighter Indian sort of Aishwarya Rai.

  3. peekaboo mewmew-ricans mutts with no race says:

    Seems a multiracial “light” Brazilian very exotic the olive skin on light eyes and

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.