Myles Truitt

Truitt in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Myles Malik Truitt

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 1, 2002

Ethnicity: African-American

Myles Truitt is an American actor. He is known for his roles in the films Kin and The New Edition Story and on the shows Queen Sugar, Black Lightning, and Stranger Things.

Myles’ maternal grandfather is Robert McKinley Thomas (the son of George W. Thomas and Jannie E. Davis). Jannie was the daughter of John H. Davis and Mary.

Myles’ maternal grandmother is Constance “Connie” Hansard (the daughter of Roy Everette Hansard and Amy V. Pittman). Connie was born in Altoona, Pennsylvania. Roy was the adopted son of Henry Timothy Hansard and Anna/Annie McGruder. Amy was the daughter of The Rev. Robert David Pittman and Florence Smith.

Source: Genealogies of Myles’ maternal great-grandparents, Roy Everette Hansard and Amy V. (Pittman) Hansard – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Myles’ maternal grandmother is Constance ”Connie” Hansard (the daughter of Roy Everette Hansard and Amy Pittman). Connie was born in Altoona, Pennsylvania. Roy was the adopted son of Henry Timothy Hansard and Anna McGruder. Amy was the daughter of Rev. Robert David Pittman and Florence Smith.

    Census records don’t state Roy was adopted, but this post by Myles’ grandmother says he was born to a single mother and placed in an orphanage upon birth:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/Ce6TKuTOmVv/

    • bablah says:

      Birth name: Myles Malik Truitt

      Myles’ maternal grandfather is Robert McKinley Thomas (the son of George W. Thomas and Jannie E. Davis). Jannie was the daughter of John H. Davis and Mary.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.