Moon Bloodgood

Birth Name: Korinna Moon Bloodgood

Place of Birth: Anaheim, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 20, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Dutch, English, Welsh, Irish (father)
*Korean (mother)

Moon Bloodgood is an American actress and model.

Moon’s father has Dutch, English, Welsh, and Irish ancestry. Moon’s mother is Korean. She has said that her name, Moon, is a Korean name. “Bloodgood” is originally a Dutch surname, spelled “Bloetgoet” many generations back.

Her mother is from South Korea, where she met Moon’s father, a serviceman who was stationed there. Moon was born and raised in Orange County, California. She is well known for her role in the 2009 film Terminator Salvation.

Moon’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Munson Bloodgood, Jr. (the son of Clarence Munson Bloodgood and Mary “Maide” E. Baker). Moon’s great-grandfather Clarence was the son of Cyrus Edward Bloodgood and Alice Aurelica Munson. Mary E. was the daughter of Hiram E. Baker and Kate E. Day.

Moon’s paternal grandmother was Willa Louise Morgan (the daughter of James Arthur Morgan and Willa/Willie Omelia Wiggins). James was the son of David J. Morgan and Stella Cylena Chaffee. Willa was the daughter of Jesse/Jessie Hiram Wiggins and May Etta Faulkner.

Sources: Family history of some of Moon’s father’s family – http://genforum.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Moon’s paternal great-grandmother, Willa Omelia Wiggins (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. shobohunter says:

    I think she should get a Nose job and Eye-Surgery to look more white.(sarcasm)

    Btw why people call themselves with so many ethnicity when all those ethnicities refers to European i.e. German, Dutch, Hungarian. instead they can say can simply write European, Nordic or “White”.

    She’s not stressing on her Asian side. She only said Korean, where she could have said North-Korean, South-Korean, Altai race, Mongolian, Han, Uighur etc.

    Why do these celebs stresses more on them being European rather than any other race. Why do they want to be White. Aren’t they happy being half-non European.

    Maine (I) ek baar(once) Thailand mein (in Thailand) ek Thai(A Thai) Randi (Prostitute) ko choda (Boom-boom).

  2. ihatemostpeople says:

    She has to be part Native.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are hazel (light brown) and her hair is virtually black (noirette)

  4. AnonymousPerson says:

    She looks Native American.

  5. dev says:

    I always thought she have some American Indians inside her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.