Mila Kunis

Kunis in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Milena Markovna Kunis

Place of Birth: Chernivtsi, Ukraine, Soviet Union (now Ukraine)

Date of Birth: August 14, 1983

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mila Kunis is an American actress. She became known for starring in the television series That ’70s Show. Her parents, Elvira and Mark, are both Jewish. She moved to the U.S. when she was seven years old, in 1991, settling in Los Angeles, California.

Mila is married to actor Ashton Kutcher, with whom she has two children.

Three of Mila’s grandparents are named Boris, Roza/Rosa, and Yitzhak.

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Mila stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*96%-98% Ashkenazi Jewish

Mila has also said:

The amount of guilt that I’ve perfected the use of – already on my 3-year-old – is magical… I took a 23 and Me test, where you find out… what’s your DNA… and I’m thinking “I’m going to be exotic… there’s going to be something wonderful about me.” No, ya’ll, I am 96% Ashkenazi Jew. You know what that means? I’m inbred. I am really Jewish, you guys. There is nothing about me that’s exotic. I am a Jew. You know what that means? Guilt.

Sources: Interview with Mila Kunis in JVibe Magazine – http://archive.is

Genealogy of Mila Kunis – https://www.geni.com

Kunis in 2011

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

354 Responses

  1. Marc 2 says:

    What do you mean?

  2. detrovska says:

    @ marc 2
    thank you very much for replying.
    I’m not sure why my comment got two thumbs-down, but whatever.

    • Marc 2 says:

      Russian Empire was anti-Semitic state with official anti-Semitic policy. Jews lived in ghettos and were persecuted periodically and there was a constant violation of their rights,. Even senior state official persons and head of Holy Governing Synod advocated getting rid of Jews.

      • Marc 2 says:

        in the Eastern European context it’s not hard to do
        Enough to have at least one not straight ancestor and some money :)

        @What does this have to do with Mila Kunis?@
        i don’t know :)

      • nnnnn says:

        Marc is even more ignorant as Christian.
        “convert to judaism”, “forget passports”???
        I know people,who are grown-up in USSR, it was not some Columbia, it was a dictatur and the greatest burocracy in the world. It was very difficult to liev thecountry and BTW religion was vorbiddern

        Marc and all others: please, forget Kunis, there are
        enough gentile actresses, more beautiful and slim,
        as her. Or just accept, that she is Jewish.

        I myself still like Paltrow, and don’t tell, that he
        father (who has 9 generation of Rabbis) is “russian”
        Or Seagal’s father is “mongol”

        Don’t try to lie to youselves

  3. anakaren says:

    she looks like persian girl or arabic!!

  4. Marc 2 says:

    Mila looks Mediterranean

  5. detrovska says:

    Could somebody please explain to me what it means to be ethnically Jewish? I mean, the term “Sephardic Jew” refers to Jewish people in SPain, but does that mean that these people have no Spanish ancestry whatsoever and are just people who left the Middle East and ended up in Spain?
    Forgive my ignorance, but I grew up hearing the term “Jewish” in the religious context, just like “Muslim” and “Christian”.
    I’m of Russian descent, and my parents ahve let me know since birth that we are of Slavic descent (the Slavic ethnic group being the dominant one in RUssia, Ukraine, Belarus, etc).
    Is Mila Kunis Slavic,too?
    I’m just confused and have for years sought some clarification.
    If someone could explain this to me, I would honestly appreciate it/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.