Mike Disa

Mike Disa – “Postman Pat: The Movie” World Premiere – Arrivals – Odeon West End, Leicester Square – London, UK, 2014 – Keywords: Topics, England, Movie, Film Premiere, Film Industry, Red Carpet Event, Arts Culture and Entertainment, Attending, Celebrities, Topix, Bestof – Celebrity Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Michael G. D’Isa

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 15, 1965

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), Irish, English, German

Mike Disa is an American film director, screenwriter, and animator.

Mike is Catholic. He is married to Laura Hogan.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Ezra Louis D’Isa (the son of Louis/Luigi Giovanni Pietro Giuseppe Giacomo Ottavio D’Isa and Florence Maselli). Ezra was born in New York. Louis was born in Formicola, Caserta, Campania, the son of Francisco/Francesco Angelo D’Isa and Angeline/Angela Teresa Formichelle/Formichella. Florence was born in Ohio, the daughter of Italian parents, Frank A. Maselli and Marie H./Rose.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Phyllis Irene Mead (the daughter of Jasper Meckel Mead and Edith Olive/Irene Adams). Phyllis was born in Ohio. Jasper was the son of George Isaacs/Isaac Mead, who was born in Ontario, Canada, to English parents, and of Lettie Irene Meckel. Edith was the daughter of John Ebbert Adams and Mary Susan Gillespie.

Mike’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Brown.

Sources: Genealogy of Mike Disa (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mike’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mike’s father – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Louis J. D’Isa (full name Luigi Giovanni Pietro Giuseppe Giacomo Ottavio D’Isa, yes) was born in Formicola, Caserta, Campania,

    https://www.geni.com/people/Luigi-D-Isa/6000000003804321787

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.