Michel Piccoli RIP

2007 Cannes Film Festival - Day One - May 16, 2007

Piccoli in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jacques Daniel Michel Piccoli

Date of Birth: 27 December, 1925

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Death: 12 May, 2020

Place of Death: Saint-Philbert-sur-Risle, Eure, France

Ethnicity: French, one eighth Swiss-Italian, some German

Michel Piccoli was a French actor, producer, and film director. He appeared in many different roles, from seducer to cop to gangster to Pope, in more than 170 movies.

Michel was the son of Marcelle Nicole/Pauline Zoë (Expert-Bezançon), a pianist, and Constantin Charles Henri Piccoli, a violinist. He was married to Ludivine Clerc, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife Éléonore Hirt.

Michel’s paternal grandfather was Henri/Henry Antonin Piccoli (the son of Victor Constantin Piccoli and Marie/Maria Angelique/Angelica Jeannette Gresingher/Grisiger/Grisinger). Victor was born in Quinto, Leventina, Canton Ticino, Switzerland, the son of Laurent/Lorenzo/Lorenzon Piccoli and Marie Agathe/Mariagata Gianoli/Gianolli. Michel’s great-grandmother Marie Angelique was born in Valence, Drôme, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France, the daughter of Gaëtan Gresingher and Marie Juri.

Michel’s paternal grandmother was Berta/Berthe Hocquart (the daughter of Charles Nicolas Hocquart and Marie Justine Rimlinger).

Michel’s maternal grandfather was Charles Frédéric Expert-Bezançon (the son of Jean Frédéric Expert and Caroline Adrienne Martin). Charles was born in Paris 7 ancien, Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, and was a prominent industrialist and businessperson. Caroline was the daughter of Charles François/Nicolas Charles Martin and Marie Marguerite Crette.

Michel’s maternal grandmother was named Clarisse Eugénie Marie Bezançon/Besancon. Clarisse was born in Saint-Denis, Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France.

Sources: https://sites.google.com

Genealogy of Michel Piccoli – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Michel’s parents – http://gw.geneanet.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.