Matt Bettinelli-Olpin

Birth Name: Matthew Douglas Bettinelli-Olpin

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 19, 1978

Ethnicity: Swiss-Italian (maternal grandfather), English, Irish, German, one eighth Danish, distant Dutch and French

Matt Bettinelli-Olpin is an American director, writer, actor, and musician.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Harold Walter Olpin (the son of Walter John Olpin and Joey Broadhead). Harold was born in Utah. Walter was born in Utah, the son of Joseph William Olpin, whose parents were English, and of Fanny Ellen Wilkey, whose parents also were English. Joey was born in Utah, the daughter of Hyrum Broadhead, whose parents were English, and of Polly Victoria Jennings.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was Karroll Kearns (the daughter of Hugh Haggerty Kearns and Dolores/Delores Dewey “Dolly” Sorenson/Sorensen). Karroll was born Yetta Carroll Kearns, in Utah. Hugh was born in Utah, the son of James Lorenzo Kearns and Eliza Jane Chew, who was English. Dolores was born in Utah, to Danish parents, Jens Rasmus Sorensen and Jette Christine Nielsen.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Edwin Americo Bettinelli (the son of Antone/Antonio G. Bettinelli and Corina Cecelia/Clellia/Ceclia Dado). Edwin was born in California. Antone was born in Ticino, Switzerland, the son of Lawrence Bettinelli and Giovannina. Corina was born in California, to parents from Ticino, Paulo/Paul Gasper Dado and Carolina Anna/Ann Togni.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Carol Flower (the daughter of Manley/Manlly Clarence Flower and Helen Anita Streight). Dorothy was born in California. Manley was born in Wisconsin, the son of Winfield Scott Flower and Ida Elmira Rhynesmith. Helen was born in California, the daughter of Charles Howard Streight and Emma D. Wyman.

Sources: Obituary of Matthew’s paternal grandmother, Karroll (Kearns) Olpin – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Matthew’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Carol (Flower) Bettinelli – http://parentsorensen.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.