Michael Copon

Copon in 2009, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Sowell Copon

Place of Birth: Chesapeake, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 13, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (father)
*German, English, Scottish (mother)

Michael Copon is an American model, actor, producer, and singer. He is well known for his roles on the series One Tree Hill, as Felix Taggaro, and Beyond the Break, as Vin Keahi.

His father, Berlin Trinidad Copon, is Filipino, and his mother, Monica Rae (Sowell) Zelasko, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry.

Michael has said that his Filipino grandfather was in the navy, and his Filipino stepmother used to advise him to go to the Philippines and become a star there. Instead, he opted to make it in the U.S. He has also stated that his father taught him a lot about his Filipino roots and that he is a big fan of Filipino cuisine.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was named Marcelino L. Copon (the son of Simeon Copon and Aloha).

Michael’s paternal grandmother is named Belen Trinidad.

Michael’s maternal grandfather is The Rev. John Elvis Sowell (the son of Henry Joseph Sowell and Mary Charlotte Watson). The Rev. John was born in Indiana, and is a Baptist pastor. Henry was the son of James/L. Elvis Sowell and Verna Lee Hester. Mary was the daughter of John H. Watson and Mary Jane “Mamie” Larimore.

Michael’s maternal grandmother is Norma Rae Scherer (the daughter of Raymond G. Scherer and Alberta C. Breit). Norma was born in Kentucky. Raymond was the son of Joseph Scherer and Amelia Blunk. Alberta was the daughter of Albert Breit and Anna C. Crawford.

Source: Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandfather, Marcelino L. Copon – http://www.hollomon-brown.com

profile by Ethnic and LiL V4CH4 C0MiN yUR W4yy

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

40 Responses

  1. White18 says:

    I’ve seen Filipinos that are full Filipino but looked mixed. So how the hell can you fully tell?

  2. Katz says:

    Looks almost *exactly* like Turkish popstar Keremcem.

  3. Check7t says:

    Looks mestizo, pretty common Mexican phenotype this guy has.

  4. Princess says:

    He looks Italian.

    • roman2886 says:

      No not at all he defiantly doesn’t look Italian he looks very Filipino Filipinos and Italians don’t look like eachother expect for the Spanish Filipinos.

    • Your Mom says:

      You’Ve Got To Be Joking. He Looks Damn Near 100% Filipino. I’ve Seen Pictures Of His Dad On Instagram, He Looks Almost Like Him. His Mother Is A Blonde White Woman. He Doesn’t Really Look Like Her. Who Cares About His Race Anyway. He Is A Very Handsome Man Regardless Of His Race.

      • someone from the internet says:

        He does not look 100% Filipino. He looks mixed. I am white and Asian just like him, so I usually can tell when someone is mixed.

  5. Marseille says:

    Looks Mexican.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.