Meredith Brooks

Birth Name: Meredith Ann Brooks

Place of Birth: Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 12, 1958

Ethnicity: English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, 1/8th Czech, 1/8th Polish, as well as remote French

Meredith Brooks is an American musician. She is known for her 1997 song “Bitch.”

She is the daughter of Janice and Bill Brooks.

Meredith’s paternal grandfather was Mark Leroy Brooks (the son of Merrit Leroy Brooks and Louisa Amanda Rose Anderson). Mark was born in Sherman, Kansas. Merrit was the son of Floyd Walker Brooks and Lucinda West. Louisa was the daughter of Thomas Wilson Anderson and Elizabeth Helton.

Meredith’s paternal grandmother was Ruby Anne Tedlock (the daughter of James Matthew Tedlock and Mary Alice Hall). Anne was born in Columbus, Kansas. James was the son of Andrew Nelson Tedlock and Elizabeth “Betsy” Bales. Alice was the daughter of James M. Hall and Cynthia J. Bartlett.

Meredith’s maternal grandfather was Donovan William “Don” Waterbury (the son of William Henry Waterbury and Ruth Vivian Roberts). Don was born in Woodburn, Oregon. William was the son of George William Waterbury and Martha Comfort/Comforter “Mattie” Schooler. Ruth was the daughter of a Welsh emigrant, William Arthur Roberts, of Caernarfon, Gwynedd, and of Ellen McCoy.

Meredith’s maternal grandmother was Dorothea Marie Stochosky (the daughter of Frank Joseph Stochosky and Anna Rose “Annie” Prihoda). Dorothea was born in Detroit, Michigan. Frank was the son of Polish emigrants, Józef Strąkowski (later Joseph Stochosky) and Wiktoria Olejnicka (later Victoria Oldneck/Olneckie). Anna was the daughter of Czech emigrants, Václav Příhoda (later William Prihoda) and Mariana “Mary” Lhotová, the former of Prague.

Sources: Genealogy of Meredith’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Meredith’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Meredith’s father – https://obits.oregonlive.com

Genealogy of Meredith’s paternal grandfather, Mark Leroy Brooks – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Meredith’s paternal grandmother, Ruby Anne (Tedlock) Brooks – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Meredith’s mother – https://www.gazettetimes.com

Genealogy of Meredith’s maternal grandfather, Donovan William Waterbury – https://www.familysearch.org

U.S. Social Security application record of Meredith’s maternal grandmother, Dorothea Marie (Stochosky) Waterbury – https://aad.archives.gov

Marriage records of Meredith’s maternal great-grandparents, Frank Joseph Stochosky and Anna Rose Prihoda – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Birth records of Meredith’s maternal great-grandfather, Frank Joseph Stochosky – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Birth records of Meredith’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Rose Prihoda – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.